DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Krister Eide Art

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)1] in the European Union.

Who are we?

Krister Eide Art is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data? Krister Eide Art complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

– To encourage resource sharing
– To promote activities and encourage coordination of activities that will help the visual arts
– To inform newsletter subscribers, customers, and friends of news, activities,and services
– To maintain contact information for management of any of our activities
– To manage records, purchases, and subscriptions

As an Amazon Affiliate, Krister Eide Art may earn money if you click on an affiliate link and make a qualifying purchase.

What is the legal reason for processing your personal data?

Article 9 Processing

Explicit consent of the data subject.We process your personal data to tell you about events, news, and services of Krister Eide Art.

Personal data is processed to further the aims of Krister Eide Art.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with Krister Eide Art . We will NOT share your data with third parties without your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data as long as you wish to continue being a member of our Krister Eide Art community. If you are no longer active in community either by logging on or opening emails, we will delete your information after 12-24 months.

Your rights and your personal data

-The right to request a copy of your personal data which Krister Eide Art holds about you;-The right to request that the Krister Eide Art corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

-The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Krister Eide Art to retain such data;

-The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to requesta restriction is placed on further processing;

-The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

-The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Because Krister Eide Art, the company is based in the United States, personal data will be transferred and stored in secure servers.

Automated Decision Making

Automated Decision Making is only employed to encourage resource sharing and tailoring offers, news, and resources for interest groups within the larger community.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Krister Eide Art : krister “at” kristereide.com

 

Download Privacy Policy: https://kristereide.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Privacy-Policy.pdf

Our website shares information with MailChimp, 123formbuilder, and Survey Monkey in our general communication, outreach, programmatic, and feedback activities. Our sales of subscriptions and store platforms are managed WooCommerce or Etsy.  My mail is managed through GSuite Google and we have social media partners to allow users the option of sharing material on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, and LinkedIn. Some linked products may use cookies and/or have affiliate links for Amazon. As an Amazon affiliate, clicking on a link, then making a qualifying purchase can earn money for Krister Eide Art. Our servers are maintained by Bluehost . Our blogging software is by WordPress. All businesses and platforms we do business with or use have assured us of their total commitment to privacy and GDPR compliance.